MENU

Dellandrea to Represent Team OHL in Game 4 of CIBC Canada Russia Series Monday

Rena Laverty

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League, in collaboration with the Canadian Hockey League and Hockey Canada, today announced the Team OHL rosters for the 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series. Firebirds forward Ty Dellandrea is one of 31 players that have been selected to represent the OHL in the 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series.

Monday’s game will be televised nationally in Canada on Sportsnet (English) and TVA Sports (French) and will be tape-delayed nationally in the United States on the NHL Network Tuesday at 9 a.m. (ET). The game will also be streamed live online at chl.neulion.com.

Team OHL will compete against the Russian National Junior Team in Game 3 of the six-game cross Canada series in Sarnia on Thursday November 8 and in Game 4 in Oshawa on Monday November 12.  The series will begin with two games in the Western Hockey League and will wrap up with two games played in the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.

“We are very proud of Ty as this is another recognition in a growing list of accomplishments for his young career,” said Flint Firebirds Vice President of Hockey Operations & General Manager Barclay Branch.

A total of 31 players have been selected to represent the OHL in the 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series including nine players who will compete in both Ontario games.  The rosters feature 24 players who have been selected in the NHL Draft including first round picks Barrett Hayton (Arizona Coyotes, 5th in 2018) and Morgan Frost (Philadelphia Flyers, 27th in 2017) of the Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds, Owen Tippett (Florida Panthers, 10th in 2017) of the Mississauga Steelheads, Ty Dellandrea (Dallas Stars, 13th in 2018) of the Flint Firebirds, Nick Suzuki (Vegas Golden Knights, 13th in 2017) of the Owen Sound Attack, Liam Foudy (Columbus Blue Jackets, 18th in 2018) of the London Knights, and Ryan Merkley (San Jose Sharks, 21st in 2018) of the Guelph Storm.  Three players who are first time eligible for the NHL Draft in 2019 have also been named to the roster including forward Ryan Suzuki of the Barrie Colts, defenceman Thomas Harley of the Mississauga Steelheads, and goaltender Hunter Jones of the Peterborough Petes.

Sting captain and Toronto Maple Leafs prospect Ryan McGregor will have the opportunity to compete before the hometown crowd in Sarnia on November 8, while a trio of Oshawa Generals including captain Jack Studnicka (Boston Bruins), Serron Noel (Florida Panthers), and defenceman Giovanni Vallati (Winnipeg Jets) will represent the hosts on November 12.

The Team OHL rosters were assembled by a Selection Committee that includes Owen Sound Attack General Manager Dale DeGray and Ottawa 67’s General Manager James Boyd in consultation with Hockey Canada Head Scout Brad McEwen and Hockey Canada Program of Excellence National Junior Team Manager Steve Staios of the Hamilton Bulldogs.

In 15 years of competition against the Russian National Junior Team, the OHL has a record of 24-5-1 in this series following a 5-2 loss in Owen Sound and a 4-2 victory in Sudbury last season.

Team OHL Roster:

Game 3 – Thursday November 8 – Sarnia

Goaltenders:
Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires)
Luke Richardson (Kitchener Rangers)

Defencemen:
Hayden Davis (Saginaw Spirit)
Brady Lyle (Owen Sound Attack)
Ryan Merkley (Guelph Storm)*
Markus Phillips (Owen Sound Attack)*
Tyler Tucker (Barrie Colts)
Giovanni Vallati (Oshawa Generals)*

Forwards:
MacKenzie Entwistle (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Liam Foudy (London Knights)*
Morgan Frost (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Barrett Hayton (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Cam Hillis (Guelph Storm)
Ben Jones (Niagara IceDogs)
Ryan McGregor (Sarnia Sting)
Ryan McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm)
Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)*
Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)*

*denotes players competing in both games

Game 4 – Monday November 12 – Oshawa

Goaltenders:
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)
Matthew Villalta (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)

Defencemen:
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)
Declan Chisholm (Peterborough Petes)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Ryan Merkley (Guelph Storm)*
Markus Phillips (Owen Sound Attack)*
Giovanni Vallati (Oshawa Generals)*

Forwards:
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)
MacKenzie Entwistle (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Liam Foudy (London Knights)*
Barrett Hayton (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Austen Keating (Ottawa 67’s)
Ryan McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)
Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)
Jack Studnicka (Oshawa Generals)
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)*
Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)*

*denotes players competing in both games

2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:
Game 1 – Monday November 5 at Kamloops, BC
Game 2 – Tuesday November 6 at Vancouver, BC
Game 3 – Thursday November 8 at Sarnia, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 12 at Oshawa, ON
Game 5 – Tuesday November 13 at Sherbrooke, QC
Game 6 – Thursday November 15 at Drummondville, QC

The 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series is supported by title sponsor CIBC, the Official Bank of the CHL, along with associate sponsors Kia Canada, Sherwin-Williams, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

For event information including how to purchase tickets please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

More News
Video: Special teams the difference in Morrison's debut
1 day ago
Preview: Firebirds Continue Six-Game Road Trip in Hamilton Saturday Afternoon
2 days ago
Video: Otters Knock-Off Firebirds in Pennsylvania Friday
2 days ago
Preview: Firebirds & Otters Battle in Erie, Penn. Friday
3 days ago
Firebirds Rally to Tie in Second Period, Greyhounds Find Victory Wednesday
4 days ago
Preview: Firebirds Wrap Up Home-and-Home Series with Greyhounds Wednesday in Sault Ste. Marie
5 days ago