MENU

Flint Firebirds Radio & TV Broadcast Coverage

Radio Network
All 68 regular season Flint Firebirds games can be heard live on the FM radio dial throughout Mid-Michigan on US 103.1 FM WQUS. Additionally, Townsquare Media’s sister station, 101.5 FM WWBN will carry the Firebirds Coach’s Show every other week on Tuesday nights from 6-7 p.m. at Timothy’s Pub in Flint.

The multi-year deal with Townsquare Media will bring Firebirds’ hockey live to the FM radio dial for all regular season home and away games, including two games from the Buffalo Pre-Season Showcase and OHL playoff games, on 103.1 FM WQUS (coverage map). The broadcast agreement includes extended pre-game and post-game shows before and after every game, giving fans the most coverage of Flint Firebirds Hockey all season long. Flint Firebirds Hockey fans can also listen to 103.1 FM WQUS live anywhere in the world at www.us103.com or by downloading the US 103 App here.

In his 10th season broadcasting hockey games and third with the Flint Firebirds, play-by-play announcer Dominic Hennig will call the game action all season long for Firebirds’ fans on the radio on 103.1 FM WQUS, online on the “OHL Live” video stream and on television province-wide throughout Ontario on the OHL Action Pak. Hennig will also co-host the bi-weekly coach’s show on Banana 101.5 FM on Tuesday night’s from 6-7 p.m. with Townsquare Media radio personality, Maggie Meadows.

OHL Television Coverage
The Ontario Hockey League (OHL) has more than 550, or 80% of its games televised every year through its broadcast partners Comcast 900/Xfinity, Rogers TV, TVCogeco, Eastlink, Shaw TV, Sportsnet and the NHL Network.

Recognized as a leader in television coverage, the OHL is the only hockey league outside the NHL that has its own live television subscription package.  OHL fans in Ontario have the opportunity to add the “OHL Action Pak” to their television subscription to watch almost every OHL game on TV, home and away, throughout the season, similar to the NHL Center Ice and MLB Extra Innings TV packages. During the 2016-17 season, 65 of the 68 Flint Firebirds games had live television coverage. See the live television listings table below.

In the United States, the NHL Network simulcasts OHL games that are televised live nationally throughout Canada on Sportsnet. Select Flint Firebirds games are televised on a tape-delayed basis throughout Michigan and northern parts of Indiana and Ohio on channel 900 for Comcast Cable subscribers.

All Flint Firebirds home and away games throughout the 2017-18 season can be watched anywhere in the world online on ‘OHL Live and on the ‘OHL Live’ App. ‘OHL Live’ is a league video streaming platform that delivers high quality live and on-demand coverage of all regular season and playoff games annually. The cost is $6.99 per game, $69.99 for Flint Firebirds away games only, $179.99 for all 68 home and away Firebirds games and $279.99 for all 1,360 OHL games throughout the 2017-18 season. The OHL is not only a leader in television coverage but also online streaming quality. All Flint Firebirds games are streamed live using the home team’s HD television feed, which means fans can watch all Firebirds’ games in high quality with multiple camera angles, instant replays, score & time graphics, etc. as if they were watching an NHL game on television.

Flint Firebirds 2017-18 OHL Television Schedule
 Date  Time  Opponent 
 Regional TV Ch.  Local TV 
 Sept. 22  7:30 PM  @ Kitchener  Rogers 468 / Cogeco 468  CW Ch. 14 (Flint, Mich.)
 Sept. 23  7:30 PM  @ Owen Sound  Rogers 471 / Cogeco 471  Rogers Ch. 53 (Owen Sound)
 Sept. 30  7:00 PM  vs. Ottawa  Rogers 468 / Cogeco 468  Rogers Ch. 22 (Ottawa)
 Oct. 5  7:05 PM  @ Peterborough  Rogers 437 / Cogeco 478  Cogeco Ch. 10 (Peterborough)
 Oct. 6  7:00 PM  @ Kingston  Rogers 458 / Cogeco 489  Cogeco Ch. 13 (Kingston)
 Oct. 8  7:00 PM  @ Ottawa  Rogers 440 / Cogeco 481  Rogers Ch. 22 (Ottawa)
 Oct. 11  7:00 PM  vs. Guelph  Rogers 439 / Cogeco 480  Rogers Ch. 20 (Guelph)
 Oct. 14  7:00 PM  vs. Mississauga  Rogers 466 / Cogeco 466  .
 Oct. 15  4:00 PM  vs. Kitchener  Rogers 440 / Cogeco 481  Rogers Ch. 20 (Kitchener)
 Oct. 21  7:00 PM  vs. Peterborough  Rogers 466 / Cogeco 466  .
 Oct. 22  4:00 PM  vs. Windsor  Rogers 454 / Cogeco 484  Cogeco Ch. 11 (Windsor)
 Oct. 27  7:30 PM  @ London  Rogers 464 / Cogeco 495  Rogers Ch. 13 (London)
 Oct. 28  7:00 PM  vs. Soo  Rogers 468 / Cogeco 468  .
 Oct. 29  2:05 PM  @ Sarnia  Rogers 462 / Cogeco 487  Cogeco Ch. 6 (Sarnia)
 Nov. 1  7:05 PM  @ Saginaw  Rogers 450 / Cogego 494  CW Ch. 15 & 17 Delay (Mich)
 Nov. 3  7:00 PM  vs. North Bay  Rogers 458 / Cogeco 489  .
 Nov. 4  7:00 PM  vs. Guelph  Rogers 464 / Cogeco 495  Rogers Ch. 20 (Guelph)
 Nov. 10  7:30 PM  @ London  Rogers 465 / Cogeco 498  Rogers Ch. 13 (London)
 Nov. 11  3:00 PM  vs. Soo  Rogers 450 / Cogeco 494  .
 Nov. 15  11:00 AM  vs. Sarnia  Rogers 437 / Cogeco 478  Cogeco Ch. 6 (Sarnia)
 Nov. 18  7:00 PM  vs. Erie  Rogers 453 / Cogeco 472  .
 Nov. 19  4:00 PM  vs. Owen Sound  Rogers 465 / Cogeco 496  Rogers Ch. 53 (Owen Sound)
 Nov. 22  7:00 PM  vs. Saginaw  Rogers 469 / Cogeco 469  CW Ch. 15 & 17 Delay (Mich)
 Nov. 24  7:05 PM  @ Saginaw  Rogers 466 / Cogeco 466  CW Ch. 15 & 17 Delay (Mich)
 Nov. 26  4:00 PM  vs. Kingston  Rogers 440 / Cogeco 481
 Dec. 1  7:00 PM  vs. Hamilton  Rogers 467 / Cogeco 467  Cable 14 (Hamilton)
 Dec. 2  7:00 PM  vs. Niagara  Rogers 467 / Cogeco 467  .
 Dec. 3  2:05 PM  @ Windsor  Rogers 437 / Cogeco 478  Cogeco Ch. 11 (Windsor)
 Dec. 8  7:30 PM  @ Kitchener  Rogers 451 / Cogeco 493  Rogers Ch. 20 (Kitchener)
 Dec. 9  7:30 PM  @ Owen Sound  Rogers 465 / Cogeco 496  Rogers Ch. 53 (Owen Sound)
 Dec. 13  7:07 PM  @ Soo  None
 Dec. 15  7:00 PM  vs. Saginaw  Rogers 450 / Cogeco 494  CW Ch. 15 & 17 Delay (Mich)
 Dec. 16  7:05 PM  @ Sarnia  Rogers 464 / Cogeco 495  Cogeco Ch. 6 (Sarnia)
 Dec. 28  7:00 PM  vs. London  Rogers 439 / Cogeco 480  Rogers Ch. 13 (London)
 Dec. 29  7:07 PM  @ Soo  None
 Dec. 30  7:05 PM  @ Saginaw  Rogers 450 / Cogeco 494  CW Ch. 15 & 17 Delay (Mich)
 Jan. 5  7:05 PM  @ Sarnia  Rogers 460 / Cogeco 491  Cogeco Ch. 6 (Sarnia)
 Jan. 6  7:00 PM  vs. Erie  Rogers 460 / Cogeco 491  .
 Jan. 12  7:35 PM  @ Oshawa  Rogers 464 / Cogeco 495  Rogers Ch. 10 (Oshawa)
 Jan. 13  7:00 PM  @ Hamilton  Rogers 458 / Cogeco 489  Cable 14 (Hamilton)
 Jan. 14  5:00 PM  @ Erie  Rogers 445 / Cogeco 445  .
 Jan. 17  7:00 PM  vs. Sarnia  Rogers 446 / Cogeco 446  Cogeco Ch. 6 (Sarnia)
 Jan. 20  7:00 PM  vs. Soo  Rogers 446 / Cogeco 446  .
 Jan. 21  2:05 PM  @ Windsor  Rogers 440 / Cogeco 481  Cogeco Ch. 11 (Windsor)
 Jan. 26  7:30 PM  @ Guelph  Rogers 457 / Cogeco 488  Rogers Ch. 20 (Guelph)
 Jan. 27  7:00 PM  vs. Kitchener  Rogers 445 / Cogeco 445  Rogers Ch. 20 (Kitchener)
 Jan. 28  4:00 PM  vs. Windsor  Rogers 446 / Cogeco 446  Cogeco Ch. 11 (Windsor)
 Jan. 31  7:00 PM  vs. Saginaw  Rogers 439 / Cogeco 480  CW Ch. 15 & 17 Delay (Mich)
 Feb. 2  7:00 PM  vs. Sarnia  Rogers 440 / Cogeco 481  Cogeco Ch. 6 (Sarnia)
 Feb. 3  7:05 PM  @ Saginaw  Rogers 448 / Cogeco 448  CW Ch. 15 & 17 Delay (Mich)
 Feb. 8  7:00 PM  @ North Bay  Rogers 438 / Cogeco 479  Cogeco Ch. 12 (North Bay)
 Feb. 9  7:05 PM  @ Sudbury  Rogers 447 / Cogeco 447  Eastlink Ch. 10 (Sudbury)
 Feb. 10  7:30 PM  @ Barrie  Rogers 453 / Cogeco 472  Rogers Ch. 10 (Barrie)
 Feb. 14  7:00 PM  vs. Barrie  Rogers 454 / Cogeco 484  Rogers Ch. 10 (Barrie)
 Feb. 17  7:00 PM  vs. Saginaw  Rogers 436 / Cogeco 477  CW Ch. 15 & 17 Delay (Mich)
 Feb. 18  2:05 PM  @ Windsor  Rogers 437 / Cogeco 478  Cogeco Ch. 11 (Windsor)
 Feb. 19  2:00 PM  @ Mississauga  Rogers 432 / Cogeco 473  .
 Feb. 23  7:00 PM  vs. Sarnia  Rogers 448 / Cogeco 448  Cogeco Ch. 6 (Sarnia)
 Feb. 24  7:00 PM  vs. Oshawa  Rogers 439 / Cogeco 480  Rogers Ch. 10 (Oshawa)
 Feb. 25  2:05 PM  @ Sarnia  Rogers 445 / Cogeco 445  Cogeco Ch. 6 (Sarnia)
 Mar. 2  7:30 PM  @ Guelph  TBA  Rogers Ch. 20 (Guelph)
 Mar. 3  7:00 PM  vs. Sudbury  TBA  Eastlink Ch. 10 (Sudbury)
 Mar. 7  7:00 PM  @ Erie  TBA  .
 Mar. 8  7:00 PM  @ Niagara  TBA  Cogeco Ch. 10 (Niagara)
 Mar. 10  7:00 PM  vs. London  TBA  Rogers Ch. 13 (London)
 Mar. 14  7:00 PM  vs. Owen Sound  TBA  Rogers Ch. 53 (Owen Sound)
 Mar. 16  7:07 PM  @ Soo  TBA  .
 Mar. 17  7:00 PM  vs. Windsor  TBA  Cogeco Ch. 11 (Windsor)
More News
0:49
Video: ABC 12 News Features Day 1 of Camp
9 hours ago
0:39
Video: CBS 5 News Features Day 1 of Camp
9 hours ago
0:58
Video: 2018 Orientation Camp Day 1 Feature
14 hours ago
Orientation Camp Day 1 Photo Album
15 hours ago
Firebirds Announce Rosters for 4th Annual Orientation Camp this Weekend
2 days ago
Firebirds' Dellandrea Named Assistant Captain of Canada’s National Men’s Under-18 Team for 2018 IIHF World Championship in Russia
2 days ago