MENU

2022 OHL Playoff Tracker

Ontario Hockey League

 

 

The Hamilton Bulldogs are into the second round following a second straight seven-goal performance in Peterborough to wrap-up the series sweep.

Jordan D’Intino scored the overtime winner for the Soo Greyhounds, giving them a 3-1 series lead. The Hounds let a 4-0 lead slip away in Guelph before recovering in the extra frame.

The Windsor Spitfires are up 3-1 in their series after Will Cuylle had a goal and an assist and goaltender Matt Onuska turned in a first star performance for a 4-1 win on Thursday.

The Kingston Frontenacs filled the net, with Philadelphia Flyers prospect Zayde Wisdom collecting four points while Shane Wright and Lucas Edmonds each had three in a 6-2 victory to go up 3-1 in the series.

Don’t miss a second of the 2022 OHL Playoffs. CHL TV playoff packages are on sale now, with complete OHL Playoff passes available for $59.99 plus tax. Get in on the CHL All Access playoff pass, or just tune into games for Round 1. See a full range of options at watch.chl.ca.

Here’s a look at the OHL Playoffs at a glance:

EASTERN CONFERENCE QUARTER-FINALS:

(1) Hamilton Bulldogs (51-12-3-2) vs. (8) Peterborough Petes (29-33-5-1) – #HAMvsPBO
Hamilton wins series 4-0
Game 1 – Peterborough 2 at Hamilton 5 (HAM: Morrison 2G, Winterton 3A)
Game 2 –Peterborough 2 at Hamilton 5 (HAM: Morrison 3G, White 1G, 1A)
Game 3 – Hamilton 7 at Peterborough 2 (HAM: Hayes 2G, 3A, McTavish 2G, 2A)
Game 4 – Hamilton 7 at Peterborough 3 (HAM: McTavish 2G, 1A, Staios 1G, 1A)

(2) North Bay Battalion (43-18-3-4) vs. (7) Ottawa 67’s (28-31-2-7) – #NBvsOTT
North Bay wins series 4-0
Game 1 – Ottawa 1 at North Bay 4 (NB: Russell 2G, Nelson 2A)
Game 2 – Ottawa 6 at North Bay 7 (NB: Coe 2G, 2A, Winslow 1G, 2A)
Game 3 – North Bay 3 at Ottawa 2 (OT) (NB: Coe OTW, Jackson 1G, 1A)
Game 4 – North Bay 3 at Ottawa 2 (NB: Russell 1G, 1A, Jackson 1G, 1A)

(3) Kingston Frontenacs (41-22-4-1) vs. (6) Oshawa Generals (30-31-2-5) – #KGNvsOSH
Kingston leads 3-1
Game 1- Oshawa 1 at Kingston 6 (KGN: Ludwinski 2G, Murray 1G, 1A)
Game 2 – Oshawa 4 at Kingston 6 (KGN: Frasca 2G, Arcuri 3A)
Game 3 – Kingston 3 at Oshawa 4 (OSH: Moore GWG, Tullio 2A)
Game 4 – Kingston 6 at Oshawa 2 (KGN: Wisdom 2G, 2A, Wright 1G, 2A)
Game 5, Sat., April 30 Kingston 7:00 *
Game 6, Sun., May 1 Oshawa 6:05 *
Game 7, Tues., May 3 Kingston 7:00 *

(4) Mississauga Steelheads (37-23-2-6) vs. (5) Barrie Colts (34-27-6-1) – #MISSvsBAR
Series tied 2-2
Game 1 – Barrie 2 at Mississauga 1 (OT) – (BAR: Vierling GWG, Guzda 38 SV)
Game 2 –Barrie 1 at Mississauga 2 (OT) – (MISS: Beck GWG, Basran 31 SV)
Game 3- Mississauga 1 at Barrie 3 – (BAR: Lalama 28 SV, Cardwell GWG)
Game 4, Mississauga 3 at Barrie 2 (2OT) – (MISS: Hardie 2G, Beck 2A)
Game 5, Sat., April 30 Mississauga 7:00
Game 6, Mon., May 2 Barrie 7:30 *
Game 7, Wed., May 4 Mississauga 7:00 *

*if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE QUARTER-FINALS:

(1) Windsor Spitfires (44-17-4-3) vs. (8) Sarnia Sting (27-36-4-1) – #WSRvsSAR
Windsor leads 3-1

Game 1 – Sarnia 0 at Windsor 3 (WSR: Onuska 11 SV, Currie 2A)
Game 2 – Sarnia 1 at Windsor 4 (WSR: Cuylle 2G, Johnston 3A)
Game 3 – Windsor 2 at Sarnia 5 (SAR: Dann 4A, Voit 1G, 2A)
Game 4 – Windsor 4 at Sarnia 1 (WSR: Cuylle 1G, 1A, Abraham 2A)
Game 5, Sat., April 30 at Windsor 7:05 *
Game 6, Sun., May 1 at Sarnia 7:05 *
Game 7, Tues., May 3 at Windsor 7:05 *

(2) London Knights (39-22-5-2) vs. (7) Kitchener Rangers (30-31-5-2) – #LDNvsKIT
Series tied 2-2

Game 1 – Kitchener 3 at London 2 (KIT: Pinelli 2G, 1A, Cajan 34 SV)
Game 2 – Kitchener 2 at London 5 (LDN: Keane 2G, Stranges 1G, 1A)
Game 3 – London 4 at Kitchener 3 (LDN McSorley 2G, Stranges 3A)
Game 4 – Kitchener 3, London 2 (KIT: Parsons 52 SV, Harper 2A)
Game 5, Sun., May 1 at London 2:00
Game 6, Tues., May 3 at Kitchener 7:00 *
Game 7, Wed., May 4 at London 7:00 *

(3) Flint Firebirds (42-21-1-4) vs. Owen Sound Attack (34-26-5-3) – #FLNTvsOS
Series tied 2-2
Game 1 – Owen Sound 6 at Flint 3 (OS: Barlow 1G, 1A, Portokalis 1G, 1A)
Game 2 – Owen Sound 3 at Flint 6 (FLNT: Bertuzzi 1G, 1A, Othmann 1G, 1A)
Game 3 – Flint 1 at Owen Sound 2 (OS: Chenard 38 SV, Fantino GWG)
Game 4 – Flint 3 at Owen Sound 2 (FLNT: Keppen 1G, 1A, Giroux 1G, 1A)
Game 5, Sun., May 1 at Flint 4:00
Game 6, Tues., May 3 at Owen Sound 7:00 *
Game 7, Wed., May 4 at Flint 7:00 *

(4) Soo Greyhounds (39-22-6-1) vs. (5) Guelph Storm (36-24-5-3) – #SOOvsGUE
Sault Ste. Marie leads 3-1
Game 1 – Guelph 0 at Sault Ste. Marie 3 (SOO: Kartye 2G, Tynan 23 SV)
Game 2 – Guelph 1 at Sault Ste. Marie 4 (SOO: Tynan 30 SV, Cloutier 1G)
Game 3 – Sault Ste. Marie 3 at Guelph 6 (GUE: McFarlane 2G, Oster 36 SV)
Game 4 – Sault Ste. Marie 5 at Guelph 4 (OT) (SOO: D’Intino GWG, Thompson 1G, 2A)
Game 5, Sat., April 30 S.S. Marie 7:07 *
Game 6, Mon., May 2 Guelph 7:00 *
Game 7, Wed., May 4 S.S. Marie 7:07 *

*-if necessary

More News
Nine OHL players wearing the maple leaf at World Juniors
6 days ago
Eight OHL Players Named to Canada's National Junior Team
2 weeks ago
Firebirds Captain Brennan Othmann to Play for Team Canada at 2022 World Junior Championships
2 weeks ago
Firebirds Third-Round Pick Reed Gee Commits to Flint
4 weeks ago
Firebirds Second-Round Pick Nathan Aspinall Commits to Flint
1 month ago
OHL prospects compete at Hockey Canada U17 Development Camp
1 month ago